CLA-2-92:RR:NC:2:227 C88491

8543.89.9695

Mr. Dennis Heck

Yamaha Corporation of America

6600 Orangethorpe Ave.

P.O. Box 6600

Buena Park, CA 90622-6600

RE: The tariff classification of an electronic keyboard and parts from Japan.

Dear Mr. Heck:

In your letter dated June 2, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The articles in question are descibed as follows:

1. PSR-8000 Portatone electronic keyboard valued over $100.

2. 3.5 Floppy Disk Drive Subassembly, as a replacement part for the PSR-8000 Portatone, that is not capable of functioning with ADP machinery.

3. 3.5 Recorded Floppy Disk containing MIDI data software instructions.

4. 15 different printed Circuit Boards for the PSR-8000 Portatone which are populated with numerous integrated circuits and other apparatus.

The applicable subheading for the PSR-8000 Portatone electronic keyboard will be 9207.10.0075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other keyboard musical instruments, other than accordians, having one keyboard and valued over $100. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Portatone floppy disk drive subassembly will be 8522.90.3500, HTS, which provides for parts and accessories suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of headings 8519 to 8521. The rate of duty will be 2.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the recorded floppy disk will be 8524.99.9000, HTS, which provides for records, tapes and other recorded media for sound or other similarly recorded phenomena, including matrices and masters for the production of records, but excluding products of Chapter 37: other; other: other.

The applicable subheading for the Portatone cicuit breakers will be 8543.89.9695, HTS, which provides for other electrcal machines and apparatus, ..., not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. HQ 951064 and HQ 085891 noted,

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski

Director,

National Commodity

Specialist Division